Micronor Introduces Controller for OEM Industrial and Medical Systems

The OEM Controller contains a stable transmitter and a sensitive optical receiver, which operate over a Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link.

The OEM Controller contains a stable transmitter and a sensitive optical receiver, which operate over a Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link.

May 24, 2016—
With its simplistic design and interfaces, the MR380-0 OEM Controller from Micronor provides a low cost, turn-key solution for OEM manufacturers and control system providers integrating any of the Micronor MR38X series ZapFREE Fiber Optic Signaling Sensors into their product. The sensor range includes Emergency Stop, E-Actuator, U-Beam, Key Switch, Push Button, Foot Switch and Microswitch sensors.

The OEM Controller contains a stable transmitter and a sensitive optical receiver, which operate over a Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link. The transmitter sends a constant light level via the transmit fiber which is interrupted when the fiber optic switch activates or the sensor beam is broken. The system is compatible with either OM1 (62.5 µm/125 µm) or OM2/OM3 (50 µm/125 µm) multimode fiber, to distances up to 1.5 km.  The Controller operates over a wide 5-24 VDC range and provides a Digital Logic as well as Open-Collector Output for activating external relays. 

The MR380 ZapFREE Signaling Sensor System outperform electromechanical and electronics-based switches and sensors, specifically where EMI immunity, high voltage isolation, inherent safety, MRI compatibility or operation over long distance is required. Applications include medical and MRI; transportation; oil, gas, and mines; petrochemical plants; high voltage transformer and switch gear; fire suppression systems; and process industries and instrumentation. 

For ATEX applications and hazardous locations, the Signaling Sensors are classified simple mechanical devices and can be installed in any manner of explosive atmosphere – mines, gas and dust. The Controller outputs inherently safe, optical radiation and is approved for EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc applications.

For Functional Safety applications, depending on sensor type, the controller defaults to the emergency state when: (1) the optical path is blocked, (2) in case of a broken fiber, (3) a fiber is disconnected, or (4) loss of power to the controller link.

In small quantities, the MR380-0 OEM Controller is $250 and MR38X Sensors can range $350-$495, with typical lead time of stock to 2 weeks. Discounts are available for OEM applications.  Special engineered versions are available for MRI applications, radiation and vacuum environments.

Micronor Inc.
Phone: 
(805) 389-6600
URL: 
www.micronor.com